•  
  •  
 

Editor

Dr Bruce Haynes, the Journal's ex-editor, joined the Editorial Board in 1980 and has led the editorial team since 1990.

Although Dr Haynes is retired from full-time lecturing, he is still actively engaged in education and continues to contribute his expertise, knowledge and ideas to enhancing the quality of teacher education in Australia.

Dr Haynes is held in high regard by the academic community. He is well-respected by his fellow colleagues and peers, and has published widely.

 

Editorial Board

The editorial board referees and approves papers for publication. All members are from Edith Cowan University except where noted

Tony Fetherston, Editor
Glenda Campbell-Evans, Associate Editor
Susan Main
Graeme Lock
Carmel Maloney
Barry Down, Murdoch
Grace Oakley, University of Western Australia
Campbell Rielly, Department of Education and Training, Western Australia (retired)

 

Consulting Editors

Consulting editors are representatives of the Journal in the wider academic community and, in promoting the Journal, enable it to better serve its purpose. They advise the Editorial Board of topics for future publication and encourage the submission of papers for publication. They also referee papers in their specialisations.

Bruce Haynes (ECU)
Bill Allen (Sunshine Coast)
Steven Arnold (Auckland University of Technology)
Nado Aveling (Murdoch)
Judith Bailey (Waikato)
Georgina Barton (Grtiffith)
Brenda Beatty (Melbourne)
Leon Benade (Auckland University of Technology)
Ross Bernay (Auckland University of Technology)
Kadir Beycioglu (Dokuz Eyful) Turkey
Chris Boyle (Monash)
Christine Brew (Latrobe)
Judith Bruce (Canterbury, NZ)
Suat Celik (Ataturk) Turkey
Dianne Chambers (NDU)
Jeanette Clarkin-Phillips (University of Waikato)
Lindsey Conner (Cantebury)
Ian Culpan (Cantebury)
Anne Coffey (NDU)
Bronwen Cowie (Waikato)
Christine Cunningham (ECU)
Kerry Dally (Newcastle)
Linda Daniell (Auckland University of Technology)
Peter De Vries (Monash)
Rose Dolan (NUI Maynooth) Ireland
Tony Dowden (USQ)
Damian Doyle (Edith Cowan University)
Michael Dyson (Monash)
Declan Fahie (University College, Dublin)
Doug Franks (Nipissing University)
Dawn Garbett (Auckland) NZ
Susie Garvis (Griffith)
Andrew Gibbons (Auckland University of Technology)
Rose Golds (Auckland University of Technology)
Jan Grajczonek (ACU Brisbane)
Elizabeth Guilbert (Edith Cowan University)
Lorraine Hammond (ECU)
Ria Hanewald (Latrobe)
Judith Harford (Dublin, Ireland)
Carole Haeusler (Southern Queensland)
Mark Hackling (Edith Cowan University)
Yvonne Haig (Edith Cowan University)
Ria Hanewald (Deakin)
Judith Harford (University College Dublin)
Sharon Harvey (Auckland University of Technology)
Rena Heap (Auckland) NZ
Greg Hine (NDU)
Vivienne Hogan (Auckland University of Technology)
Sarah Hopkins (Monash)
Philippa Hunter (University of Waikato) Jyoti Jhagroo (Auckland University of Technology)
Upsana Jhagroo (Auckland University of Technology)
Harry Kanasa (Griffith University)
Peter Kilgour (Avondale)
Jhagroo Jyoti (Auckland University of Technology)
Harry Kanasa (Griffith)
Peter Kilgour (Avondale College)
Irem Kizilaslan (Dokuz Eylul University, Turkey)
Minkang Kim (University of Sydney)
Jenny Lane (Edith Cowan University)
Gerald Laronde (Nipissing University)
Shane Lavery (Notre Dame University)
Gilah Leder (Latrobe University)
Christina Lee (Edith Cowan University)
Maureen Legge (Auckland) NZ
Bridget Leggett (Edith Cowan University)
Terry Lovat (Newcastle)
Geoff Lummis (ECU)
Susan Main (ECU)
Tarquam McKenna (Victoria University)
Peter Merrotsy (UWA)
Paula Mildenhall (ECU)
Zsuzsa Millei (Newcastle)
Catherine Moore (Edith Cowan University)
Missy Morton (University of Canterbury)
Chris Naughton (New Zealand Tertiary College)
Lindy Norris (Murdoch University)
Maria Northcote (Avondale)
Tom O’Donoghue (UWA)
Christine Ormond (ECU)
Magnus Osterholm (Umea) Sweden
Alan Ovens (University of Auckland)
John Ozolins (ACU)
Lisa Paris (ECU)
Jane Pearce (Murdoch)
Dawn Penney (Waikato) NZ
Judith Peters(USA)
Kirsten Petrie (Waikato)
Deborah Pino Pasternak (Murdoch)
Margaret Plunkett (Monash)
Margaret Plunkett (Monash)
Anne Price (MU)
Avis Ridgway (Monash)
Peter Roberts (Christchurch) NZ
Eve Ruddock (Murdoch)
Derek Sankey (Sydney)
Rowena Scott (Edith Cowan University)
Timothy Sibbald (Nipissing)
Anna Sullivan (University of South Australia)
Karen Swabey (University of Tasmania)
Gillian Ward (Auckland University of Technology)
Scott Webster (Deakin)
Judy Williams (Monash)
Bin Wu (Swinbourne University)
Anthony Watt (Victoria University)
Peta White (Edith Cowan University)
Gerald Wurf (Charles Sturt University)